CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Jeremy Ross Page
Page • Fura, P.C.
311 West Superior, Suite 306
Chicago, IL 60654

RE: The tariff classification of a turbine housing from China

Dear Mr. Page:

In your submission dated December 20, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling of behalf of your client, Detroit Diesel Corporation. Descriptive information was provided.

The subject turbine housing, part number A4710963501, is made from a single casting of grey cast iron and is a structural component of a turbocharger used with vehicular diesel engines. Turbochargers utilize exhaust gases to drive a turbine which spins an air compressor, forcing additional air into the vehicle’s cylinders. Exhaust gas from the vehicle flows through the turbine housing’s specially-shaped internal chamber, which rapidly spins a turbine wheel mounted on the end of a shaft. This in turn spins the shaft and the compressor wheel attached to the shaft’s opposite end within the compressor housing. The spinning compressor wheel compresses intake air entering the compressor housing. The turbochargers, which incorporate the turbine housing, are said to be rated as having a final operating pressure of 50 pounds per square inch.

The applicable subheading for this turbine housing, part number A4710963501, will be 8414.90.4165, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Air or vacuum pumps, air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hood incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; parts thereof: Parts: Of compressors: Other: Other: Other: Compressor housings. The rate of duty will be Free.

Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8414.90.4165, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8414.90.4165, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division